April 17 marks the start of the third and final signing period for high school athletes to sign their national letters of intent to play sports at the collegiate level.

With the addition of more than 80 area signees in the spring, the Pikes Peak region and Colorado Springs area has more than 210 Class of 2019 athletes signed to play sports in college.

Information provided by athletic directors, coaches and parents. Please send any revisions, additions and photos from signing ceremonies to preps@gazette.com.

Air Academy

Griffin Ayotte  Queens University of Charlotte, Swim/ Dive (DII)

Cal Banta Colorado State University, Track & Field (DI)

Baylee Barnes Fort Hays University, Soccer (DII)

Cori Campbell Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Tennis (NAIA)

Katy Cooley University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Ice Hockey (DIII)

Grant Dudden Northeastern, Baseball *preferred walk-on (DI)

Paige Embaugh Universdity of Toledo, Cross Country (DI)

Liza Louthan UCCS, Soccer (DII)

Jessica Luedtke University of Nebraska - Omaha, XC/ Track (DI)

Mike Midkiff Syracuse, Football *prefered walk-on (DI)

MacKenzie Moss UNLV, Cross Country (DI)

Aleksandra Olesiak University of Iowa, Swim/ Dive (DI)

Kyle Pope CSU Pueblo, Football (DII)

Dillon Powell Colorado School of Mines, Cross Country (DII)

Grant Shandy Augustana College, Baseball (DII

Zoe Sims UCCS, Soccer (DII)

Hayden Smith Colorado Christian University, Soccer (DII

Sheridan Wayne  Lamar Community College, Softball (NJCAA)

Canon City

Makenna Sawyer Pacific University, Volleyball (DII)

Cheyenne Mountain

Emily Chaston Colorado State University, Track & Field (DI)

Morgan Hall Bowdoin College, Tennis (DIII)

Sheridan Harder Birmingham-Southern University, Swimming (DIII)

William Thompson Trevecca Nazarene University, Soccer (DII)

Sydney Wagner Palm Beach Atlantic University, Beach volleyball (DII)

Colorado Springs Christian

Justin Moore Lubbock Christian University, Track & field (DII)

Brandon Pitt Manhattan Christian College, Basketball (DII)

Coronado

Julie Callan Bethany College, Softball (NAIA)

Beau Chauvin Trinidad State JC, Baseball (NJCAA)

Deegan Foster, Fort Hays State, Football (DII)

KJ Kearns Colorado School of Mines, Wrestling (DII)

Bryce McKee UCCS, Baseball (DII)

Lacey Redinger Saint John's River State College, Volleyball (NJCAA)

Mia Shaeffer University of San Diego, Swimming (DI)

Doherty

Delanie Baker Northland College, Softball (DIII)

Maggie Baker St. Mary's University, Tennis (DII)

Brionna McBride Northeastern Junior College, Basketball (NJCAA)

Brian Mosley UCCS, Track & Field (DII)

Joey Shaw Cornell College, Wrestling (DIII)

Elizabeth

Ashley Gerczynski Concordia University, Golf (DII)

Reece Ullery Black Hills State, Football/ track (DII)

Ellicott

Kayli Cooper CSU Pueblo, Track (DII)

Samantha Chambers Northwestern Oklahoma State University, Rodeo (DII)

Falcon *signed Monday

Lexi Boone Hesston College, Soccer (NJCAA)

Brandt Johnson McPherson College, Football (NAIA)

Zach O'Brian Grove City College, Football (DIII)

Matthew Williams Johnson University, Baseball (DII)

Fountain-Fort Carson

Rashon Barron Northeastern Junior College, Basketball (NJCAA)

Kyra Davis Whittier College, Track & field (DIII)

Julia Flake U.S. Air Force Academy, Rifle (DI)

Samiyah Worrell Northwest Community College, Basketball (NJCAA)

Harrison

Aumiere Shedrick Western Colorado University, Football (DII)

Lewis-Palmer

Blake Allen Notre Dame College, Soccer (DII)

Noah Baca UCCS, Basketball (DII)

Bridget Cassidy University of Saint Mary, Basketball (NAIA)

Emily Coe Yavapai College, Volleyball (NJCAA)

Konnor Kingsmore Concordia University Wisconsin, Football (DIII)

Tre McCullough Hesston College, Basketball (NJCAA)

Lilly Parmeter Marian University, Ice Hockey (NAIA)

Liberty

Tyler Barcelon Lamar Community College, Golf (NJCAA)

Brandon Bervig UCCS, Golf (DII)

Sean Bohuslavsky Black Hills State, Basketball (DII)

Jasmine Charles Nova Southeastern University, Track & Field (DII)

Nikita Elsner CSU Pueblo, Volleyball (DII)

Lucas Howell Eastern Wyoming College, Golf (DII)

Bryce Kizewski Western Colorado University, Track & Field (DII)

McKenzie Manriquez Pratt Community College, Softball (NJCAA)

Adam Navarro Adams State University, Soccer (DII)

Michael Navarro Adams State University, Soccer (DII)

Abby Ross Linfield College, Lacrosse (DIII)

Alex Ruggles Lamar Community College, Golf (NJCAA)

Afton Schrmal Western Kentucky University, Soccer (DI)

Morgan Ward Sterling College, Softball (NAIA)

Manitou Springs

Sydney Dolloff-Holt Colorado Mesa, Swimming (DII)

Mesa Ridge

Al Leatiota CSU Pueblo, Football (DII)

Palmer *signing celebration April 25

Jackson Brill Eastern New Mexico, Football (DII)

Sanee Cates Eastern Arizona College, Basketball (NJCAA)

Lance Mason Humboldt State University, XC/Track (DII)

Max Robinson Fort Lewis College, XC/Track (DII)

Leticia Velasco Garden City Community College, Softball (NJCAA)

Ashley Webster Otero Community College, Softball (NCAA)

Palmer Ridge

Kaitlyn Alton Bethel University, Volleyball (DIII)

Katie Dorian Ohio Wesleyan, Field Hockey (DIII)

Emily Gentry UCCS, Track & Field (DII)

Elysia Glowacz Central Wyoming College, Volleyball (NJCAA)

Brandon Hippe Portland State, XC (DI)

Ashlee Sample Siena College, Golf (DI)

Ella Smith Luther College, Soccer (DIII)

Peyton *signing celebration April 29

Josh Gonzales Chardon State, Football (DII)

Trevor Walker Hastings College, Football (NAIA)

Pine Creek

Kaitlyn Cid St. Louis College of Pharmacy, Volleyball (NAIA)

Scharl Du Toit  Army West Point, Rugby (DI)

Tai Duren-Wynn Western Colorado, Track (DII)

Brianna Ellsworth Coe College, Soccer (DIII)

William Hibbard Florida Tech (DII)

Kennedy Johnson McPherson College, Softball (NAIA)

Jackson McKeehan Midland University, Basketball (NAIA)

Chandler Nelson McCook Community College, Volleyball (NJCAA)

Savannah Nott Baker University, Volleyball (NAIA)

Anna Ruff Penn State Harrisburg, Volleyball (DIII)

Janaya Sims Eastern Wyoming College, Volleyball (NJCAA)

Rampart *signing celebration May 6

Cassidy Callaway University of New Haven, Soccer (DII)

Edenna Chen TBA, Swimming

Jazmin Harris Johnson and Wales, Soccer (DIII)

Haley Johnson College of Charleston, Volleyball (DI)

Lynzie Kutsner Trinity University, XC/Track (DIII)

Kayla Lucas Texas A&M Commerce, Volleyball (DII)

Jake Pavlica TBA, Football

Gaby Peltier U.S. Air Force Academy, Diving (DI)

Paige Petty Robert Morris University, Volleyball (DI)

Nate Phillips Luther College, Football (DIII)

Ian Wilkinson Asbury University, XC (NAIA)

Hailee Wilson William Penn, Cheer (NAIA)

St. Mary's *signing celebration May 2

Gabe Calhoun Virginia Military Institute, Soccer (DI club)

Mackenzie Pepper St. Mary's College of Notre Dame, Softball (DIII)

Peyton Richter Colby Community College, Softball (NJCAA)

The Classical Academy *signed April 10

Bailey Ball Vanguard University, Cheer/ stunt (NAIA)

Camry Harris Lee University, Cheer (DII)

Anna Kemper U.S. Air Force Academy, Diving (DI)

Meredith Rees University of Missouri, Swimming (DI)

Keighley Shoop Southwest Baptist University, Cheer (DII)

Kaylee Thompson BYU, Track & Field/XC (DI)

Braden Whitmarsh Colorado School of Mines, Swimming (DII)

Vanguard

Breanna Swann Messiah College, Basketball (DIII)

Vista Ridge

Olivia Brown Lindenwood Belleville, Basketball (NAIA) *signed March 5

Carter Bussone Washburn University, Football (DII)

Hayden Fox Hastings College, Soccer (NAIA)

Zach Polk Trevecca Nazarene, Soccer (DII) *signed Feb. 27

Hannah Schulman Seward County, Softball (NJCAA) *signed Feb. 19

Ryan Shaffer CSU Pueblo, Baseball (DII)

Alexis Silvey Hesston College, Softball (NJCAA) *signed Feb. 12

Reganice Small Concordia University, Track & Field (DII) *signed March 5

Woodland Park

Emily Areseneau Concordia University at Irvine, Track (DII)

Skye Ciccarelli — UCCS, Track (DII)

Gino Sanfelice Doane University, Football (NAIA)

comments powered by Disqus