NATL SIGNING DAY

The nine high school students from Palmer Ridge sign their names during the National Signing Day at Palmer Ridge High School on Wednesday February 7, 2018 in Monument.

Wednesday marks the third official Signing Day of the school year for high school athletes to sign their National Letters of Intent.

Find out which Colorado Springs-area athletes are expected to sign and continue their athletic careers at the college level.

Editor’s note: Please send any additions and photos to preps@gazette.com.

Check back with GazettePreps.com for more signing day coverage.

Schools and athletes are listed in alphabetical order

AIR ACADEMY

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN

AJ Carpenter, Baseball — UCCS (DII)Thomas Chaston, Track — Colorado State (DI)Kinley Coe, Volleyball — Northeastern Junior College (NJCAA)Kurtis Dunaway, Baseball — York College (NAIA)Khanr Fleischhacker, Football — Fort Lewis (DIII)August Johnson, Lacrosse — Air Force Academy (DI)Michael McFadden, Wrestling — University of Oklahoma (DI)Cayla Owen, Volleyball — Northwest Nazarene (DIII)Walker Rudolph, Track — Colorado Mesa (DII)Samuel Schofield, Football — Fort Lewis (DII)

CORONADO

Mallory Brown, Volleyball — McCook CC (NJCAA)Chloe Cassens, Cross Country — Creighton (DI)Justin Dwinell, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)Madi Eurich, Golf — St. Cloud State (DII)Bethany Heitland, Volleyball — Occidental College (DIII)Jaelyn Herschberger, Volleyball — Ithaca College (DIII)Delaney St. Perre, Volleyball — Rider University (DI)

COLORADO SPRINGS CHRISTIAN

Austin Gaylor, football — Fort Lewis College (DII)Jordan Greager, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)Jillian Francis, Volleyball — University of Mass.- Boston (DIII)Noah Hopkins, Basketball — William Penn University (NAIA)Tanner MacKay, Soccer — Colorado Christian University (DII)Natalya Primrose, Wrestling, Manager — Ottawa University (NAIA)Shane Sullivan, Lacrosse — Lindenwood University (DII)Alec Tananka, Soccer — Colorado Christian University (DII)

DISCOVERY CANYON

Brendan Byrnes, Diving — Wyoming (DI)Lauren Gale, Track — Colorado State (DI)Caleb Grotelueschen, football/ baseball — Wheaton (DII)Luke Hill, Soccer — AFA Prep (prep)Jamie Hilton, Soccer — Coe College (DIII)Trevor Ivy, Football — Norwich (DIII)Darian Palacio, Wrestling — Western (DII)

DOHERTY

DeMarious Carey, Basketball — Northern Iowa CC (NJCAA)Unique Gainey, Basketball — Northeastern JuCo (NJCAA)Michaylah Hinkle, Soccer — Midland University (NAIA)Luke Maier, Football — Trine University (DIII)Jack Mann, Soccer — Western Nebraska (NJCAA)Scott Sellers, Football — South Dakota School of Mines (DII)Joshua Walker, Basketball — Northern Iowa CC (NJCAA)

FOUNTAIN-FORT CARSON

Marcus Abila, Football — McPherson College (NAIA)Kirsten Coombe, Rifle — USMA at West Point (DI)Jason Farrell, Track — Northern Colorado (DI)Emily Howling, Softball — Calumet College of St. Joseph (NAIA)Imane Moses, Volleyball — Iowa Lakes CC (NJCAA)Phil Thomas, Track — Northern Colorado (DI)

HARRISON - signing later this month

Daymion Richard, Track — Colorado Mesa (DII)Deamon Richard, Track — Bethany College (NAIA)

LEWIS-PALMER

Arianna Blowe, Basketball — Chaminade University (DII)Nicole Buckley, Volleyball — Marian University (DIII)Joee Crocker, Tennis — Harding University (DII)Kaity Hovasse, Basketball — UCCS (DII)Jordan Pshigoda, Football — Fort Lewis (DII)Cole Recker, Football — Presentation (NAIA)Sam Tucker, Basketball—  Nebraska Wesleyan (DIII)

LIBERTY - signed March 30

Phylicia Bacon, Basketball — Western State Colorado UniversityDawson Calloway, Soccer — Adams State UniversitySean Conboy, Baseball — Coffeyville Community CollegeCarson Dunckley, Softball — Santa Barbara City CollegeMozamil Doria, Basketball — Northeastern Jr. CollegeJay Feldman, Cheer — Ottawa UniversitySarah Gaines, Swimming — Alma CollegeKennedy Garnhart ,Volleyball — Franklin Pierce UniversityNick Gossage, Football — Fort Hays State UniversityAliyah George, Track — Fort Hays State UniversityShae Hagler, Volleyball — Cornell CollegeCarsyn Hamstra, Basketball — Northwestern CollegeMatt Lively, Football — Adams State UniversityMalea Lopez, Basketball — University of Saint Katherine Jayda Lyon, Basketball — Concordia University NebraskaRyan Tucker, Cheer — University of WyomingAllison Van Milligan, Diving — Liberty UniversityJordan Valentine, Basketball/ Volleyball — Bethany CollegeSadie Vohsman, Soccer — Western State Colorado University

MANITOU SPRINGS - signed previously

Aspen Feist, Cheer — University of Wyoming (UCA DI)Brooklyn Mack, Soccer — CSU Pueblo (DII)Maggie White, Swimming — Gannon University (DII)

MESA RIDGE - signing later this month

Isaiah Brooks, Football — College of Redwoods JuCo (NJCAA)Jeremiah Doria, Football — Tabor College (NAIA)Quentin Gilbert, Track — Western State (DII)Kyle Kuhfeld, Soccer — Otero JC (NJCAA)Devin Lueck, Wrestling — Northwest Kansas Technical (NJCAA)Michael True, Wrestling — Colorado School of Mines (DII)Elijah Valdez, Wrestling — CSU Pueblo (DII)

PALMER

Justin Briggs, Baseball — University of Texas at Dallas (DIII)Chance Glaser, Football — Trinity International University (NAIA)Jordyn Hasbrouck, Volleyball — Baker University (NAIA)Abby Timmins, Field Hockey — Kenyon College (DIII)Isabella Vasquez, Volleyball — Colorado College (DIII)

PALMER RIDGE

Aric Althouse, Diving — AFA Prep School (Prep)Breck Donahue, Swimming — Colorado Mesa (DII)Kevin Eells, Lacrosse — Canisius (DI)Tara Fugate, Cheer — University of Wyoming (UCA DI)Ryan Matson, XC/Track — University of Arizona (DI)Kieran Nay, XC/Track — Western State (DII)

PEYTON - signing Thursday

Kaylee Kearse, Cross Country — University of Wyoming (DI)

PINE CREEK - to be honored at Next Level Celebration on May 8

Brianna Bailey, Basketball — Johnson and Wales UniversityAvery Dinnel, Swim — UNCDanny Fuhr, Track — Colorado School of MinesHartwick Gallentine, Basketball — Cornell CollegeKiersten Ghring, Soccer — Taylor UniversityZach Heisler, Baseball — Towson UniversityClade Kleckner, Baseball — Concordia University (DII)Kellsie Knoezer, Soccer — USAFAChristion Louis, Football — Chadron StateCamille Lucas, Softball — Northeastern Junior CollegeCaitlyn Nguyen, Cheer — Ellsworth Community CollegeGarrett Niel, Wrestling — USAFAKate Ogrodny, Basketball — North Central CollegeJustin Olson, Baseball — University of KentuckyJay Onken, Baseball — UtahPatrick Rego, Lacrosse — CSU PuebloNoah Reinhardt, Soccer — Adams StateShane Sullivan, Lacrosse — LindenwoodAlyssa Twilbeck, Volleyball — Augustana CollegeJuliet Vendl, Volleyball — U.S. Merchant Marine AcademyJake Zink, Soccer — UCCS

RAMPART - Includes all students who have signed in 2017-18

Jared Behm, Football – Morningside CollegeAnthonnette Bishop-Falu, Track – William Penn University IowaAustin Brady, Baseball – Northeastern JC – SterlingDawson Carper, Basketball - University of HawaiiAllana Clarke, Swim – University of WyomingCatriona Clarke, Swim – University of WyomingCraig Collings, Golf – Lamar Community CollegeKeion Cross, Football – University of Northern ColoradoEmily Cruz, Lacrosse – Fort Lewis CollegeShannon Danda, Basketball – Missouri Western State UnivSadio Fenner, XC/Track – University of NebraskaAnthony Garcia, Football – Reedley CollegeLucy Johnson, Lacrosse – Regis UniversityXavier Johnson, Basketball – Northeastern JC – SterlingConnor McCabe, XC/Track – University of ArizonaJackson McReynolds, Soccer – USAFA FalconsAmani Monroe, Volleyball/Track – Cardinal Stritch UniversityKyla Ramsey, XC/Track – University of California Santa BarbaraShelby Shepherd, Softball – Regis UniversitySeth Sheppard, Football - Morningside CollegeMicaela Van Der Meulen, Volleyball – Regis University-BostonMadi Wriedt, Basketball – School of MinesAfe Zeru, XC/Track – University of Colo - Colo Springs Mountain

SIERRA

Derrian Reed, Basketball — CSU Pueblo (DII)

ST. MARY'S

Makenna Bodette, Basketball — TBDElizabeth Gibson, Softball — Franciscan University (DIII)Matthew Haines, Baseball — Central Christian (NAIA)Ana Muehlbauer, Track/ XC — Colorado Christian University (DII)Sydney Silver, Soccer — Illinois Institute of Technology (DIII)Emily Wilcox, Volleyball — Rose-Hulman IT (DIII)

SAND CREEK - signed previously

Jalen Davis, Basketball — Western Wyoming CC (NJCAA)Conner Proctor, Basketball — Trinidad State JC (NJCAA)

THE CLASSICAL ACADEMY

Luke Ciolli, Hockey — Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)McKenzie Elliott, XC — Biola University (DII)Audra Frieden, Track — Indiana Wesleyan (NAIA II)Caanan Lamberth, Track/XC — CSU Pueblo (DII)Brayden Luft, Baseball — Masters University (NAIA)Ryan Moen, XC — South Dakota School of Mines (DII)RaeAnn Queener, Track — Grand Canyon University (DI)Kennan Roewer, Soccer — Grove City College (DIII)Rhys Ryba, Track/Throws — Western State (DII)Seth Selvage, Basketball — York College (NAIA)Jake Slater, Soccer — UCCS (DII)Sydney Smith, Tennis — John Brown (NAIA II)Allison Smith, Soccer — Alabama-Huntsville (DII)Jonathan Stephens, Soccer — Cedarville University (DII)Garrett Troupe, Soccer — Indiana Wesleyan (NAIA II)Claudia Valenzuela, Track — North Central College (DIII)Erika Willis, Track — Air Force Academy (DI)

THE VANGUARD SCHOOL

Janine Coderre, Volleyball — Dean College (DIII)

VISTA RIDGELily Ainsworth, Volleyball — Dominican College (DII)Jacob Wahl, Cheer — University of Wyoming (UCA DI)

WIDEFIELD

Charisse Fairly, Basketball — Otero Junior College (NJCAA)Isaac Gillette, Football — McPherson College (NAIA)Jaquarireus Grant, Track — Colorado Mesa (DII)Tre Pierre, Basketball — CSU Pueblo (DII)John Undewood, Football — McPherson College (NAIA)

WOODLAND PARK

Dempsey Battin, Baseball — Coffeyville-Kansas (NJCAA)

comments powered by Disqus